Who is Tyler?

Tyler Bate was born March 7, 1997 is a British professional wrestler currently signed to WWE, appearing on the NXT brand. Bate was the winner of the WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament, and is also the inaugural and current WWE United Kingdom Champion in his first reign.[2] Bate is one of only two wrestlers in WWE history to win a championship as a teenager, with the other being René Duprée, and is the youngest inaugural champion in WWE history.

Professional wrestling career

Preston City Wrestling (2014–2015)
Bate debuted in Preston City Wrestling as “The Iron Master” Tyler Bate at PCW Fright Night III on 31 October 2014, competing unsuccessfully in a 4-way match also featuring Charlie Garrett, Rich Swann and Zack Gibson. Bate returned to PCW at Shooting Star in January 2015, aligning himself with The Hunter Brothers and Ryan Smile. Bate and his team were then defeated by Pete Dunne, Damian Dunne, Morgan Webster and Mark Andrews.

Chikara (2015–present)
In early 2015, Bate, alongside Trent Seven, debuted in American promotion Chikara as part of their tour of the United Kingdom, defeating The Hunter Brothers in a dark match on 3 April[5] and losing to the Devastation Corporation (Max Smashmaster and Blaster McMassive) in another dark match on 6 April.[6] In their final dark match on the tour, Seven and Bate teamed with Clint Margera to take on Pete Dunne, Damian Dunne and Jimmy Havoc in a losing effort.[7] Bate teamed with Seven and Dan Moloney at that year’s King of Trios as Team Fight Club: Pro, making it to the semi-finals before being eliminated by the Bullet Club (AJ Styles, Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson).[8] In 2016, Seven and Bate began competing more regularly in Chikara, and on 21 August, they defeated Los Ice Creams (Hijo Del Ice Cream and Ice Cream Jr.), N_R_G (Hype Rockwell and Race Jaxon) and The Devastation Corporation to win the Campeonatos De Parejas.

Progress Wrestling (2016–present)
Bate debuted in Progress Wrestling at Chapter 28 alongside Trent Seven as Moustache Mountain in a loss to Damian and Pete Dunne. At Chapter 33, Moustache Mountain split after Seven turned heel, attacking Bate and aligning with Pete Dunne to form British Strong Style. At Chapter 39, Bate returned to Progress, attacking Jimmy Havoc during a 7-man elimination match for the vacant Progress Wrestling Championship, turning heel and aligning himself with Seven and Dunne. On 16 December, Seven and Dunne were stripped of the Progress Tag Team Championship after Dunne attempted to give his half of the shield to Bate. Two weeks later at Chapter 41, Seven and Bate defeated The London Riots and The LDRS of the New School (Zack Sabre Jr. and Marty Scurll) in a three-way tag team match to win the vacant titles.

WWE/NXT (2016–present)
On 15 December 2016, it was revealed that Bate would be one of 16 men competing in a two night tournament to crown the first ever WWE United Kingdom Champion on 14 and 15 January 2017. Bate defeated Tucker in the first round to advance to the quarter-finals, before defeating Jordan Devlin to advance to the semi-finals. Bate then defeated Wolfgang in the semi-finals and Pete Dunne in the final to win the tournament and become the inaugural champion. Bate was presented with the title belt by Triple H, William Regal, Finn Bálor and Fit Finlay. At 19 years old, he became the second teenager in WWE history to win a title, and the second youngest champion of all time, after René Duprée. On the 1 February 2017 episode of NXT, Tyler Bate made his NXT debut defeating Oney Lorcan.

In wrestling

Finishing moves
Tyler Driver ’97 (Sitout double underhook powerbomb)[18]
Signature moves
Airplane spin transitioned into a forward fireman’s carry slam
Diving European uppercut
Rolling wheel kick
Suicide dive

Nicknames
“Bate the Great”
“The Iron Master”
“Textbook”

Entrance themes
“Hearts on Fire”
“Sledgehammer”
“Dangerzone”
“Seven Nation Army” by The White Stripes – used while teaming with Trent Seven
“Love is Blindness” by Jack White— used as a part of British Strong Style[19]
“Get Up” by Charlie DeYoung (WWE/NXT; 2017 – present)

Championships and accomplishments
Attack! Pro Wrestling
Attack! 24:7 Championship (3 times)[20]
Chikara
Chikara Campeonatos de Parejas (1 time, current) – with Trent Seven
Great Bear Promotions
Junior Heavyweight Cup (2014)
URSA Major One Night Tournament (2013)
Kamikaze Pro
Kamikaze Pro Tag Team Championship (1 time) – with Dan Moloney
Relentless Division Championship (1 time)
Progress Wrestling
Progress Tag Team Championship (1 time, current) – with Trent Seven
Shropshire Wrestling Alliance
SWA British Lions Championship (1 time)
British Lions Tournament (2014)
Westside Xtreme Wrestling
wXw Shotgun Championship (1 time)
WWE
WWE United Kingdom Championship (1 time, current)
WWE United Kingdom Championship Tournament (2017)